October 12, 2023 | 19:30 | ICA, 47 Avet Avetisyan St | Free admission
Language: English with simultaneous translation into Armenian
A Public lecture by Irena Popiashvili (Georgia) Kunsthalle Tbilisi, Dean of the Free university of Tbilisi
Irena Popiashvili, an invited lecturer for the “How to Survive as an emerging artist?” program, which is an intense training course aimed at strengthening the abilities of young and emerging artists, will be holding a public lecture at the ICA (Institute of Contemporary Arts) on the topic of art school and Kunsthalle Tbilisi projects, with a focus on art education and the Georgian contemporary art scene.
Irena Popiashvili is a Dean of Visual Arts, Architecture & Design School, VA[A}DS, at the Free University of Tbilisi. She is a founder of contemporary art space Kunsthalle Tbilisi.
Previously she co-owned Newman Popiashvili Gallery in New York (2005-2012), served as a director of the State Academy of Arts in Tbilisi in 2012. Ms. Popiashvili has curated exhibitions in the US and Europe (i.e. Georgian Pavilion in Venice Biennale in 1999 and 2003). She received a BA from Tbilisi State University and University of Lodz, Poland and MA in art history from University of Georgia in Athens, GA (USA).