Within the last two decades the subject of Soviet Modernist Architecture has been continuously gaining an enormous international interest in the professional circles becoming also a theme for wide public discussions. This growing interest has been conditioned by several factors. First, there was a global discovery of a new, vastly rich strata of modernist architectural heritage which was detached from the Western historical master narrative as a result of the Cold War. It has become an issue of international researches, publications, conferences and exhibitions such as Local Modernities, Soviet Modernism / Unknown histories 1955-1991, Trespassing Modernities, The City of Tomorrow, etc. Besides that, it became an issue of local monuments protection, which also meant that the subject of scientific/historical/cultural import also intruded into the political, economic reality of post-soviet localities generating far-reaching civic activist movements and enlarging the scope of discourse. The researches of Soviet modernism were spreading out beyond the frames of architectural history exploring the complexity of political, social, economic and cultural contexts of multifarious Soviet localities. Such a diversified critical analysis of history exposed the contradictory aspects of the Soviet project that once undertook an emancipatory political mission of building an alternative life order based on social justice, deprived of exploitation, colonial and imperial domination, class conflict and national antagonisms. However, the gulf between the theory and reality developed quite a different state and a society that at the end was far more than skeptical in the very possibility of such an alternative social order.
While the researches of Soviet modernism were evolving and deepening the scope of their explorations, the post-soviet reality had another fatal spin in the process of its transmutation. The second Karabakh war and the war in Ukraine heralded not only the final disruption in the collective memory of the former Soviet societies concerning their common past but it had also somehow drove the reality into the atmosphere of premodern eras.
The lecture will focus on the project “The City of Tomorrow” that was the last large scale research and exhibition on Soviet modernist architecture.
Ruben Arevshatyan is an artist, art critic and curator. He is the president of AICA-Armenia and teaches at the Institute for Contemporary Art, Yerevan. He has published widely on contemporary art, architecture, and theory - mainly around topics and on issues of urban and cultural transformation focusing on Post Socialist contexts. Member of the editorial board of e-journal. He has curated and associated a number of projects like Great Atrophy, Parallel Reality, Local Modernities, Soviet Modernism 1955-1991/Unknown History, Trespassing Modernities, A Parallel Modernity (as part of the framework of the São Paulo Biennale 2014), The City of Tomorrow (travelling exhibition that was shown in 2019-2020 at the Architectural Museum, Yerevan, Palace of Arts, Minsk, New Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, ZK 19, Novosibirsk), etc. In 2011 he was the curator of Manuals: Subjects of New Universality – Armenian National Pavilion in 54 Venice Art Biennale and in 2014 he was the curator of The Capital of Desires – Armenian National Pavilion in 14 Venice Architecture Biennale. Author and curator of Sweet Sixties international research project. He led the scientific restoration project of Sevan Writers’ Resort in the frames of Getty Foundation’s Keeping it Modern program.
Lives and works in Yerevan.