The Institute of Contemporary Art and ArtNexus are glad to announce an open call for the creation of public artworks in several locations in the Republic of Armenia. As part of this project, we offer artists a platform and resources to create lasting artworks and bring new meanings and artistic symbols to these communities. We don’t propose any thematic or semantic framework, leaving the choice to the artists and their independent research.
Artists from all over Armenia can apply, both as individuals or as groups. Each applicant can submit more than one idea.
For the installation of public works of art, ICA has obtained the preliminary permission of the municipal governments of the following locations:
the villages of Vardablur, Gyulagarak, and Kurtan (Gyulagarak community, Lori province) and the city of Stepanavan (Lori province).
Applicants must propose an artwork idea for one of the listed locations. There is no restriction on the material and genre of the artwork. It may be a sculpture, installation, mural, mosaic, sound installation, etc.
To apply, it is necessary to fill out the application before June 25 th ,attaching the following materials:
1. Artist's CV and portfolio in one PDF file not exceeding 100MB
2. The idea of the proposed artwork (general concept and content, connection with the site) and technical characteristics (size, materials);
3. Sketches in one PDF file not exceeding 10 MB;
4. Budget.
In order to give interested artists an idea about the community, ICA will organize a tour of Stepanavan and Gyulagarak communities on Sunday, June 2 nd . A free bus will be provided, which will depart from ICA (47 Avet Avetisyan St.) at 9 am and return to Yerevan at 9 pm. To participate in the tour, please fill out the following application.
You can check out the possible options of installation of public artworks here.
Artists can also suggest their own locations in the mentioned communities.
The selection committee will include members of the staff and board of trustees, invited experts and representatives of the municipalities of the selected locations. The selection criteria are: content of the proposed project, compatibility with the location, feasibility, potential to discover new trends. The required maintenance and care of the artwork will also be taken into account. During the project, the selected artists will receive mentoring, support and the opportunity to use the space and equipment of the pottery studio in Vardablur village.
The total budget of the project is 15,000 euros (about 6,500,000 AMD), within which 3-5 works can be created. The maximum value of one work is AMD 2,100,000, including taxes. Timetable Application deadline: June 25 th Announcement of selection results: July 10 th Artwork creation: July - September 2024 Artwork installation: October 2024
For more information, please call 093 33 72 11 or write to [email protected].
The program is implemented with the support of the ArtNexus programme, which is funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) and managed by The Swedish Arts Grants Committee.
About ArtNexus
ArtNexus is an international program promoting artistic freedom, development, and the strengthening of democratic processes. It is led by the Swedish Arts Grants Committee (SAGC) and funded by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
Read more about ArtNexus: